15 Best Asian Countries to Invest In For 2020-2024

Philippines the Best Asian Country to Invest In For 2020-2024 May 20, 2020

15 Best Asian Countries to Invest In For 2020-2024

Intended for Asia’s HNW & UHNW investors, Adrayay Group has released the ranking of best Asian countries to invest in for 2020 up to 2024 based on the three (3) factors: population, Internet users, and the number of millionaires & billionaires.

The Group, which consists Asia’s high-net-worth individuals and ultra-high-net-worth individuals, wealth management advisors & managers, investment bankers, private equity investors, venture capitalists, and angel investors, has chosen the ranking factors in the best interest of HNWIs, UHNWIs, and HNW Businesses based on their existing investments in the region and portfolios’ financial data.

There are many sites with different rankings for the best Asian countries to invest in. Forbes has Best Countries for Business List in which rankings were based on GDP growth, GDP per capita, trade balance / GDP, and population. Business Insider has the 20 best countries around the world to invest now in which rankings were determined by 7,000 worldwide business decision makers who scored each country on eight attributes, including entrepreneurship, economic stability, and favorable tax environment. The CEO Magazine has 10 best countries to invest in post-COVID in which corruption, freedom, workforce, investor protection, infrastructure, taxes, quality of life, red tape and technological readiness were among the factors taken into consideration.

While all other sites have come up with the ranking beneficial to investors from the general public, Adrayay has ranked the countries based on the most important factors vital to generate huge amount of revenues.

Population

Population is the first factor that we consider. It’s the most important because it answers the question “how many people can buy our products and services?” The more people, regardless of whether they are rich or poor, the more customers. People without money can generate money through their sponsors who provide them all their basic needs. It’s proven by too many charitable institutions and wealthy individuals throughout Asia.

CountryPopulation
China1,439,323,776
India1,380,004,385
Indonesia273,523,615
Russia146,745,098
Japan126,476,461
Philippines109,581,078
Vietnam973,38,579
Thailand69,799,978
South Korea51,709,098
Saudi Arabia34,218,169
Malaysia32,772,100
Taiwan23,816,775
UAE9,682,088
Hong Kong7,496,981
Singapore5,850,342
Source: Internet World Stats Usage and Population Statistics

Internet Users

Internet Users is the second most important factor because a country with more people connected to the Internet means there are more people searching and viewing products and services online. It answers the question “how many people are ready to buy our products and services?”

CountryPopulationInternet Users% IU / Population
China1,439,323,776854,000,00059.33%
India1,380,004,385560,000,00040.58%
Indonesia273,523,615171,260,00062.61%
Japan126,476,461118,900,00094.01%
Russia146,745,098109,600,00074.69%
Philippines109,581,07879,000,00072.09%
Vietnam97,338,57968,541,34470.42%
Thailand69,799,97857,000,00081.66%
South Korea51,709,09849,234,32995.21%
Saudi Arabia34,218,16930,260,00088.43%
Malaysia32,772,10026,353,01780.41%
Taiwan23,816,77522,042,90292.55%
UAE9,682,0889,390,00096.98%
Hong Kong7,496,9816,698,25289.35%
Singapore5,850,3425,173,90788.44%
Source: Internet World Stats Usage and Population Statistics

Asia’s Millionaires & Billionaires in 2020-2024

The number of millionaires and billionaires is the third factor we look at to answer the question “how many people are buying our products and services?”

CountryHNWI (US$1m+)UHNWI (US$30m+)BillionairesTotal
China11,587,89197,08235711,685,330
Japan4,103,20719,110444,122,361
South Korea1,021,6316,482381,028,151
Hong Kong728,3232,88389731,295
Russia623,00211,019103634,124
Taiwan523,8242,45044526,318
India503,76210,354113514,229
Singapore362,8024,25838367,098
Saudi Arabia279,3345,23085284,649
UAE238,8342,07967240,980
Vietnam42,324753643,083
Malaysia37,9009131638,829
Indonesia33,0571,0601934,136
Thailand28,2649793429,277
Philippines20,1956771720,889
Source: Knight Frank’s The Wealth Report, The Global Perspective On Prime Property & Investment (2020 – 14th Edition). Based on responses from 620 private bankers and wealth advisors managing more than US$3.3 trillion of wealth for UHNWI clients. The survey ran during October and November 2019

The Best Asian Countries to Invest In For 2020-2024 (Final Results)

Again, remember that our factors are: how many CAN buy (in the future), how many ARE READY to buy, and how many ARE BUYING our products and services.

For super financially-intelligent HNW and UHNW investors, political issues and economic policies as well as news from media and conventional wisdom perceived by the general public don’t really matter at all, especially for those who maintain good business relationship with the government officials and for those whose main businesses are focused on servicing their fellow members of the upper echelon of our society, the One Percenters.

The list below, you can now answer if you ask yourself why China is #1 (it’s very obvious) and why Singapore (but it’s a rich country!) ranks #15 while the Philippines (it has the least number of billionaires!!!) is ranked at #6.

  1. China
  2. India
  3. Indonesia
  4. Japan
  5. Russia
  6. Philippines
  7. Vietnam
  8. Thailand
  9. South Korea
  10. Saudi Arabia
  11. Malaysia
  12. Taiwan
  13. UAE
  14. Hong Kong
  15. Singapore

Here’s how we’ve ranked them.

In the case of #4, Japan has won the fourth place among other countries (Russia and Hong Kong) vying for the same position because:

  1. When it comes to population, yes it’s Russia but…
  2. When it comes to Internet users, Japan has the highest number.
  3. When it comes to the number of millionaires and billionaires, Japan has the highest number.

By Carlos Adrayay

Serial Entrepreneur | Expert in exit strategies and succession planning of different businesses across a wide range of industry segments, especially companies in Asia with stable cash flow.